Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Menu Style

Cpanel
http://northernthailand.com/a/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/banners.slide.sopmoeiartsbannergk-is-107.jpglink
http://northernthailand.com/a/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/banners.slide.tw-ad-bannergk-is-107.giflink
«
»
Loading…

Meditation Retreats and Schools

Meditation Retreats and Schools in northern Thailand

If you here for a while in the north try to learn some thing special. Meditation may just change your life or at least your outlook on it. There are short and long courses on it as well as greeat places to practise it in Chiang mai..

WAT UMONG
MEANING OF NAME :"Monastery with tunnels"
OTHER NAME : Suan Buddha Dhamma ("Garden of Buddha's teachings")
ADDRESS : Tambon Suthep, Amper Muang, Chiang Mai 55000


International Buddhism Center at Wat Doi Suthep

Learn meditation at one of the most special Temple in northern Thailand. It does not matter if you can speak Thai or not.

Northern Insight Meditation Center
 at Wat Rampoeng
Chiang Mai

Insight Meditation Center
Wat Phrathat Sri Chom Tong
Chom Tong, Chiang Mai
Wat Phrathat Sri Chom Tong is located in the Chom Tong district of Chiang Mai. (not in Chiang Mai city proper)
 Tel: +66 (0)53-826689




Wat Thaton
Thaton Village
Chiang Mai province
Tel: +66 (0)53-459309
http://www.wat-thaton.org


Thailand Vipassana Center Dhamma Abha
Wangthong
Phitsanulok
 Tel: +66 (0)81-6464695
http://www.dhamma.org/en/schedules/schabha.shtml

Comments (0)

Cancel or

Lamphang

lamphun-wat phra that hariphunchai-01     
       ited in mid-town, Wat Phra That Hariphunchai was built during the reign of King Arthitayarat, a descendant of Queen Chamthewi some 800 years ago.A principal landmark is the 46-metre tall golden Chedi which contains a hair of the Lord Buddha, having nine-tiered umbrella, made of gold weighing approximately 6,498.75 grams...

Chiang Rai

      on the bank of the Kok River within town area, contains what is believed to be the oldest Holy Relic even before King Mengrai built Chiang Rai. Doi Chom Thong has been a sacred site for aextremely long time. The site was surely reverenced as the home of local spirits before Buddhism arrived in the area.

You are here: Home Schools Life style Schools Meditation Retreats and Schools